CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Frankfort, Indiana Safe?

Population 16,837 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 16,837, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Frankfort earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,290 per 100K.

Frankfort Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFrankfortIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate219.0309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2054.02091.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate135.0--268.2
Theft Rate1290.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate341.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

227.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

219/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2054/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Frankfort

Violent crime in Frankfort is below the national average. The rate of 219.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2054.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,290 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Frankfort Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault135
050% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery24
038% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary290
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,290
092% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft341
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Frankfort Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Frankfort
219.0
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Frankfort
2054.0
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Frankfort Safety

Is Frankfort safe?
Not especially. Frankfort earns a C- with a crime rate of 227.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Frankfort?
227.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 219.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2054.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Frankfort safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Frankfort's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,290 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Frankfort?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Frankfort generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Frankfort police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Frankfort?
No. Crime in Frankfort has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Frankfort compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Frankfort ranks behind about 74% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Frankfort to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Frankfort?
Bad. A C- grade and 227.3 per-thousand rate put Frankfort below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 219 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Frankfort?
219.0 per 100,000, which is 40% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (135), robbery (24), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Frankfort

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities