CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Valparaiso, Indiana Safe?

Population 35,177 · Safer than 16% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Valparaiso runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 84% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,522 per 100K.

Valparaiso Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricValparaisoIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate385.9309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate2305.22091.51,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate269.0--268.2
Theft Rate1522.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate500.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

269.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

386/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2305/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Valparaiso

Violent crime in Valparaiso is close to the national average. The rate of 385.9 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2305.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,522 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Valparaiso Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault269
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery44
070% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary246
091% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,522
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft500
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Valparaiso Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Valparaiso
385.9
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Valparaiso
2305.2
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Valparaiso Safety

Is Valparaiso safe?
Not especially. Valparaiso earns a D with a crime rate of 269.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Valparaiso?
269.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 385.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2305.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Valparaiso safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Valparaiso's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,522 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Valparaiso?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Valparaiso generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Valparaiso police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Valparaiso?
No. Crime in Valparaiso has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Valparaiso compare to other cities in Indiana?
Below average for the state. Valparaiso ranks behind about 93% of Indiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Valparaiso to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Valparaiso?
Bad. A D grade and 269.1 per-thousand rate put Valparaiso below 84% of US cities. Violent crime at 386 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Valparaiso?
385.9 per 100,000, which is 6% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (269), robbery (44), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Valparaiso

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities