CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Richmond, Indiana Safe?

Population 35,376 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Richmond is a smaller community of 35,376 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 208.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,230 per 100K.

Richmond Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRichmondIndiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate270.0309.2363.8
Property Crime Rate1816.02091.51,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate152.0--268.2
Theft Rate1230.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate226.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

208.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

270/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1816/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Richmond

Violent crime in Richmond is below the national average. The rate of 270.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1816.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,230 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Richmond Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault152
057% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery66
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary274
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,230
088% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft226
071% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Richmond Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Richmond
270.0
State
309.2
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Richmond
1816.0
State
2091.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Richmond Safety

Is Richmond safe?
Not especially. Richmond earns a C with a crime rate of 208.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Richmond?
208.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 270.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1816.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Richmond safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Richmond has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Richmond?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Richmond generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Richmond police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Richmond?
No. Crime in Richmond has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Richmond compare to other cities in Indiana?
Middle of the pack for Indiana. Richmond isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 46th percentile among Indiana cities.
How safe is Richmond to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Richmond?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Richmond?
270.0 per 100,000, which is 26% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (152), robbery (66), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Indiana

Similar-sized communities in Indiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Richmond

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities