CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Marshalltown, Iowa Safe?

Population 27,536 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Marshalltown is a smaller community of 27,536 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 253.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,722 per 100K.

Marshalltown Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMarshalltownIowa AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate408.3332.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2124.62075.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate250.0--268.2
Theft Rate1722.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate258.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

253.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

408/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2125/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Marshalltown

Violent crime in Marshalltown is close to the national average. The rate of 408.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2124.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,722 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Marshalltown Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault250
093% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery71
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary300
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,722
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft258
081% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Marshalltown Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Marshalltown
408.3
State
332.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Marshalltown
2124.6
State
2075.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Marshalltown Safety

Is Marshalltown safe?
Not especially. Marshalltown earns a D+ with a crime rate of 253.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Marshalltown?
253.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 408.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2124.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Marshalltown safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Marshalltown's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,722 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Marshalltown?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Marshalltown generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Marshalltown police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Marshalltown?
Crime rates have held steady in Marshalltown, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Marshalltown compare to other cities in Iowa?
Below average for the state. Marshalltown ranks behind about 79% of Iowa cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Marshalltown to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Marshalltown?
Bad. A D+ grade and 253.3 per-thousand rate put Marshalltown below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 408 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Marshalltown?
408.3 per 100,000, which is 12% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (250), robbery (71), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Iowa

Similar-sized communities in Iowa. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Marshalltown

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities