CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Gardner, Kansas Safe?

Population 26,154 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Gardner is a smaller community of 26,154 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 214 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,318 per 100K.

Gardner Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGardnerKansas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate343.0316.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1797.22034.11,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate198.0--268.2
Theft Rate1318.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate422.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

214 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

343/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1797/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Gardner

Violent crime in Gardner is close to the national average. The rate of 343.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1797.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,318 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Gardner Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault198
074% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery79
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary282
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,318
094% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft422
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Gardner Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gardner
343.0
State
316.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gardner
1797.2
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gardner Safety

Is Gardner safe?
Not especially. Gardner earns a C with a crime rate of 214 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Gardner?
214 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 343.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1797.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Gardner safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Gardner has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Gardner?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Gardner generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Gardner police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Gardner?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Gardner's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Gardner compare to other cities in Kansas?
Middle of the pack for Kansas. Gardner isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 43th percentile among Kansas cities.
How safe is Gardner to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Gardner?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Gardner?
343.0 per 100,000, which is 6% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (198), robbery (79), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kansas

Similar-sized communities in Kansas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Gardner

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities