CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Prairie Village, Kansas Safe?

Population 23,008 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 23,008, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Prairie Village earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,475 per 100K.

Prairie Village Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPrairie VillageKansas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate352.8316.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2024.52034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate271.0--268.2
Theft Rate1475.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate228.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

237.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

353/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2025/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Prairie Village

Violent crime in Prairie Village is close to the national average. The rate of 352.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2024.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,475 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Prairie Village Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault271
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery73
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary343
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,475
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft228
072% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Prairie Village Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Prairie Village
352.8
State
316.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Prairie Village
2024.5
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Prairie Village Safety

Is Prairie Village safe?
Not especially. Prairie Village earns a C- with a crime rate of 237.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Prairie Village?
237.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 352.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2024.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Prairie Village safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Prairie Village's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,475 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Prairie Village?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Prairie Village generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Prairie Village police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Prairie Village?
Crime rates have held steady in Prairie Village, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Prairie Village compare to other cities in Kansas?
Below average for the state. Prairie Village ranks behind about 70% of Kansas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Prairie Village to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Prairie Village?
Bad. A C- grade and 237.7 per-thousand rate put Prairie Village below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 353 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Prairie Village?
352.8 per 100,000, which is 3% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (271), robbery (73), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kansas

Similar-sized communities in Kansas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Prairie Village

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities