CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Alexandria, Kentucky Safe?

Population 10,994 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Alexandria is a smaller community of 10,994 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 234.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,623 per 100K.

Alexandria Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAlexandriaKentucky AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate283.3307.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2060.42033.91,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate212.0--268.2
Theft Rate1623.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate179.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

234.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

283/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2060/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Alexandria

Violent crime in Alexandria is below the national average. The rate of 283.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2060.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,623 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Alexandria Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault212
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery43
068% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary308
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,623
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft179
056% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Alexandria Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Alexandria
283.3
State
307.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Alexandria
2060.4
State
2033.9
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Alexandria Safety

Is Alexandria safe?
Not especially. Alexandria earns a C- with a crime rate of 234.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Alexandria?
234.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 283.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2060.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Alexandria safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Alexandria's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,623 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Alexandria?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Alexandria generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Alexandria police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Alexandria?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Alexandria's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Alexandria compare to other cities in Kentucky?
Below average for the state. Alexandria ranks behind about 82% of Kentucky cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Alexandria to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Alexandria?
Bad. A C- grade and 234.4 per-thousand rate put Alexandria below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 283 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Alexandria?
283.3 per 100,000, which is 22% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (212), robbery (43), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kentucky

Similar-sized communities in Kentucky. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Alexandria

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities