CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Franklin, Kentucky Safe?

Population 10,759 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Franklin is a smaller community of 10,759 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 221 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,586 per 100K.

Franklin Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFranklinKentucky AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate270.6307.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1939.02033.91,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate177.0--268.2
Theft Rate1586.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate456.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

221 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

271/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1939/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Franklin

Violent crime in Franklin is below the national average. The rate of 270.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1939.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,586 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Franklin Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault177
066% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery63
0100% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary364
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,586
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft456
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Franklin Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Franklin
270.6
State
307.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Franklin
1939.0
State
2033.9
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Franklin Safety

Is Franklin safe?
Not especially. Franklin earns a C with a crime rate of 221 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Franklin?
221 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 270.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1939.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Franklin safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Franklin's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,586 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Franklin?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Franklin generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Franklin police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Franklin?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Franklin's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Franklin compare to other cities in Kentucky?
Below average for the state. Franklin ranks behind about 77% of Kentucky cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Franklin to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Franklin?
Bad. A C grade and 221 per-thousand rate put Franklin below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 271 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Franklin?
270.6 per 100,000, which is 26% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (177), robbery (63), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Kentucky

Similar-sized communities in Kentucky. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Franklin

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities