CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Gretna, Louisiana Safe?

Population 17,360 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Gretna is a smaller community of 17,360 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 209.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,187 per 100K.

Gretna Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGretnaLouisiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate223.8325.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1872.42111.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate155.0--268.2
Theft Rate1187.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate198.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

209.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

224/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1872/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Gretna

Violent crime in Gretna is below the national average. The rate of 223.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1872.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,187 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Gretna Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault155
058% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary237
088% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,187
085% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft198
062% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Gretna Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gretna
223.8
State
325.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gretna
1872.4
State
2111.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gretna Safety

Is Gretna safe?
Not especially. Gretna earns a C with a crime rate of 209.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Gretna?
209.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 223.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1872.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Gretna safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Gretna has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Gretna?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Gretna generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Gretna police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Gretna?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Gretna's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Gretna compare to other cities in Louisiana?
Below average for the state. Gretna ranks behind about 71% of Louisiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Gretna to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Gretna?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Gretna?
223.8 per 100,000, which is 38% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (155), robbery (47), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Louisiana

Similar-sized communities in Louisiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Gretna

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities