CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Thibodaux, Louisiana Safe?

Population 15,573 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Thibodaux has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 261.4 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,464 per 100K.

Thibodaux Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricThibodauxLouisiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate284.9325.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2329.22111.61,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate174.0--268.2
Theft Rate1464.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate427.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

261.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

285/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2329/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Thibodaux

Violent crime in Thibodaux is below the national average. The rate of 284.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2329.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,464 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Thibodaux Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault174
065% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary449
01.7x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,464
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft427
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Thibodaux Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Thibodaux
284.9
State
325.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Thibodaux
2329.2
State
2111.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Thibodaux Safety

Is Thibodaux safe?
Not especially. Thibodaux earns a D with a crime rate of 261.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Thibodaux?
261.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 284.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2329.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Thibodaux safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Thibodaux's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,464 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Thibodaux?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Thibodaux generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Thibodaux police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Thibodaux?
No. Crime in Thibodaux has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Thibodaux compare to other cities in Louisiana?
Below average for the state. Thibodaux ranks behind about 84% of Louisiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Thibodaux to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Thibodaux?
Bad. A D grade and 261.4 per-thousand rate put Thibodaux below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 285 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Thibodaux?
284.9 per 100,000, which is 22% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (174), robbery (45), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Louisiana

Similar-sized communities in Louisiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Thibodaux

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities