CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Ann Arbor, Michigan Safe?

Population 122,233 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Ann Arbor has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D- safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 274.9 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,991 per 100K.

Ann Arbor Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAnn ArborMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate344.6330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2404.32014.41,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate264.0--268.2
Theft Rate1991.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate520.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

274.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

345/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2404/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ann Arbor

Violent crime in Ann Arbor is close to the national average. The rate of 344.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2404.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,991 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Ann Arbor Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault264
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary318
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,991
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft520
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ann Arbor Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ann Arbor
344.6
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ann Arbor
2404.3
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ann Arbor Safety

Is Ann Arbor safe?
Not especially. Ann Arbor earns a D- with a crime rate of 274.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ann Arbor?
274.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 344.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2404.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ann Arbor safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Ann Arbor's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,991 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ann Arbor?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ann Arbor generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ann Arbor police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ann Arbor?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Ann Arbor's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D- grade overall.
How does Ann Arbor compare to other cities in Michigan?
Below average for the state. Ann Arbor ranks behind about 84% of Michigan cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Ann Arbor to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Ann Arbor?
Bad. A D- grade and 274.9 per-thousand rate put Ann Arbor below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 345 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Ann Arbor?
344.6 per 100,000, which is 5% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (264), robbery (47), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ann Arbor

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities