CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Dearborn, Michigan Safe?

Population 105,611 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

A C- grade for Dearborn means there's room for concern. The 237.9 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime close to the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,802 per 100K.

Dearborn Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDearbornMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate312.9330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2065.82014.41,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate239.0--268.2
Theft Rate1802.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate222.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

237.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

313/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2066/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Dearborn

Violent crime in Dearborn is close to the national average. The rate of 312.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2065.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,802 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Dearborn Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault239
089% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery57
090% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary226
084% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,802
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft222
070% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Dearborn Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dearborn
312.9
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Dearborn
2065.8
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dearborn Safety

Is Dearborn safe?
Not especially. Dearborn earns a C- with a crime rate of 237.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Dearborn?
237.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 312.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2065.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Dearborn safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Dearborn's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,802 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Dearborn?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Dearborn generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Dearborn police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Dearborn?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Dearborn's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Dearborn compare to other cities in Michigan?
Below average for the state. Dearborn ranks behind about 69% of Michigan cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Dearborn to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Dearborn?
Bad. A C- grade and 237.9 per-thousand rate put Dearborn below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 313 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Dearborn?
312.9 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (239), robbery (57), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Dearborn

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities