CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Grand Rapids, Minnesota Safe?

Population 11,181 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Grand Rapids is a smaller community of 11,181 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 236.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,611 per 100K.

Grand Rapids Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGrand RapidsMinnesota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate212.6323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2152.62036.71,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate144.0--268.2
Theft Rate1611.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate349.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

236.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

213/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2153/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Grand Rapids

Violent crime in Grand Rapids is well below the national average. The rate of 212.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2152.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,611 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Grand Rapids Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault144
054% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery37
058% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary278
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,611
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft349
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Grand Rapids Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Rapids
212.6
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Grand Rapids
2152.6
State
2036.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Grand Rapids Safety

Is Grand Rapids safe?
Not especially. Grand Rapids earns a C- with a crime rate of 236.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Grand Rapids?
236.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 212.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2152.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Grand Rapids safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Grand Rapids's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,611 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Grand Rapids?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Grand Rapids generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Grand Rapids police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Grand Rapids?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Grand Rapids's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Grand Rapids compare to other cities in Minnesota?
Below average for the state. Grand Rapids ranks behind about 74% of Minnesota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Grand Rapids to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Grand Rapids?
Bad. A C- grade and 236.5 per-thousand rate put Grand Rapids below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 213 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Grand Rapids?
212.6 per 100,000, which is 42% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (144), robbery (37), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Minnesota

Similar-sized communities in Minnesota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Grand Rapids

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities