CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Mendota Heights, Minnesota Safe?

Population 11,475 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Mendota Heights is a smaller community of 11,475 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 238.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,430 per 100K.

Mendota Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMendota HeightsMinnesota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate241.7323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2145.32036.71,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate141.0--268.2
Theft Rate1430.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate373.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

242/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2145/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Mendota Heights

Violent crime in Mendota Heights is below the national average. The rate of 241.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2145.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,430 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Mendota Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault141
053% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery33
052% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary356
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,430
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft373
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Mendota Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Mendota Heights
241.7
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Mendota Heights
2145.3
State
2036.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mendota Heights Safety

Is Mendota Heights safe?
Not especially. Mendota Heights earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Mendota Heights?
238.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 241.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2145.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Mendota Heights safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Mendota Heights's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,430 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Mendota Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Mendota Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Mendota Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Mendota Heights?
No. Crime in Mendota Heights has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Mendota Heights compare to other cities in Minnesota?
Below average for the state. Mendota Heights ranks behind about 66% of Minnesota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Mendota Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Mendota Heights?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.7 per-thousand rate put Mendota Heights below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 242 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Mendota Heights?
241.7 per 100,000, which is 34% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (141), robbery (33), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Minnesota

Similar-sized communities in Minnesota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Mendota Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities