CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Cleveland, Mississippi Safe?

Population 10,138 · Safer than 40% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Cleveland is a smaller community of 10,138 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 201.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,045 per 100K.

Cleveland Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricClevelandMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate293.8309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate1724.51996.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate167.0--268.2
Theft Rate1045.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate273.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

201.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

294/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1725/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cleveland

Violent crime in Cleveland is below the national average. The rate of 293.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1724.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,045 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cleveland Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault167
062% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery74
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary245
091% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,045
075% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft273
086% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cleveland Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cleveland
293.8
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cleveland
1724.5
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cleveland Safety

Is Cleveland safe?
It depends on where in Cleveland you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Cleveland?
201.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 293.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1724.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cleveland safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Cleveland has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cleveland?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cleveland generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cleveland police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cleveland?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Cleveland's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Cleveland compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. Cleveland ranks behind about 67% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Cleveland to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Cleveland?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 40th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Cleveland?
293.8 per 100,000, which is 19% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (167), robbery (74), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cleveland

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities