CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Highland Park, New Jersey Safe?

Population 15,259 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 15,259, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Highland Park earns a D+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,488 per 100K.

Highland Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHighland ParkNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate243.2303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2273.52034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate195.0--268.2
Theft Rate1488.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate291.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

251.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

243/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2274/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Highland Park

Violent crime in Highland Park is below the national average. The rate of 243.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2273.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,488 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Highland Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault195
073% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery54
085% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary272
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,488
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft291
091% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Highland Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Highland Park
243.2
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Highland Park
2273.5
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Highland Park Safety

Is Highland Park safe?
Not especially. Highland Park earns a D+ with a crime rate of 251.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Highland Park?
251.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 243.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2273.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Highland Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Highland Park's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,488 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Highland Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Highland Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Highland Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Highland Park?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Highland Park's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Highland Park compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Highland Park ranks behind about 78% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Highland Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Highland Park?
Bad. A D+ grade and 251.7 per-thousand rate put Highland Park below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 243 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Highland Park?
243.2 per 100,000, which is 33% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (195), robbery (54), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Highland Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities