CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Tenafly, New Jersey Safe?

Population 15,237 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Tenafly is a smaller community of 15,237 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 234.1 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,380 per 100K.

Tenafly Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTenaflyNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate199.6303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2141.62034.11,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate148.0--268.2
Theft Rate1380.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate205.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

234.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

200/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2142/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Tenafly

Violent crime in Tenafly is well below the national average. The rate of 199.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2141.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,380 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Tenafly Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault148
055% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery24
038% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary263
097% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,380
098% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft205
064% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Tenafly Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tenafly
199.6
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tenafly
2141.6
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tenafly Safety

Is Tenafly safe?
Not especially. Tenafly earns a C- with a crime rate of 234.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Tenafly?
234.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 199.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2141.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Tenafly safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Tenafly's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,380 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Tenafly?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Tenafly generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Tenafly police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Tenafly?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Tenafly's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Tenafly compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Tenafly ranks behind about 67% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Tenafly to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Tenafly?
Bad. A C- grade and 234.1 per-thousand rate put Tenafly below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 200 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Tenafly?
199.6 per 100,000, which is 45% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (148), robbery (24), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Tenafly

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities