CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Lincoln Park, New Jersey Safe?

Population 10,950 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,950, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Lincoln Park earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,632 per 100K.

Lincoln Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLincoln ParkNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate252.9303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2132.02034.11,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate206.0--268.2
Theft Rate1632.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate500.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

253/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2132/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Lincoln Park

Violent crime in Lincoln Park is below the national average. The rate of 252.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2132.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,632 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Lincoln Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault206
077% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery37
058% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary277
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,632
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft500
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Lincoln Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lincoln Park
252.9
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lincoln Park
2132.0
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lincoln Park Safety

Is Lincoln Park safe?
Not especially. Lincoln Park earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Lincoln Park?
238.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 252.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2132.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Lincoln Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Lincoln Park's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,632 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Lincoln Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Lincoln Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Lincoln Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Lincoln Park?
Crime rates have held steady in Lincoln Park, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Lincoln Park compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Lincoln Park ranks behind about 64% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Lincoln Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Lincoln Park?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.5 per-thousand rate put Lincoln Park below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 253 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Lincoln Park?
252.9 per 100,000, which is 30% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (206), robbery (37), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Lincoln Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities