CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Ocean City, New Jersey Safe?

Population 11,101 · Safer than 16% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Ocean City faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 84% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,390 per 100K.

Ocean City Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricOcean CityNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate407.3303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2284.22034.11,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate318.0--268.2
Theft Rate1390.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate221.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

269.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

407/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2284/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ocean City

Violent crime in Ocean City is close to the national average. The rate of 407.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2284.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,390 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 318 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Ocean City Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault318
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery50
079% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary429
01.6x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,390
099% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft221
069% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ocean City Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ocean City
407.3
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ocean City
2284.2
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ocean City Safety

Is Ocean City safe?
Not especially. Ocean City earns a D with a crime rate of 269.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ocean City?
269.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 407.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2284.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ocean City safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Ocean City's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,390 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ocean City?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ocean City generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ocean City police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ocean City?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Ocean City's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Ocean City compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Ocean City ranks behind about 86% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Ocean City to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Ocean City?
Bad. A D grade and 269.2 per-thousand rate put Ocean City below 84% of US cities. Violent crime at 407 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Ocean City?
407.3 per 100,000, which is 12% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (318), robbery (50), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ocean City

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities