CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Corning, New York Safe?

Population 10,514 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,514, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Corning earns a C- with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,658 per 100K.

Corning Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCorningNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate223.1320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2126.02030.01,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate132.0--268.2
Theft Rate1658.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate513.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

234.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

223/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2126/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Corning

Violent crime in Corning is below the national average. The rate of 223.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2126.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,658 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Corning Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault132
049% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery25
039% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary246
091% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,658
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft513
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Corning Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Corning
223.1
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Corning
2126.0
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Corning Safety

Is Corning safe?
Not especially. Corning earns a C- with a crime rate of 234.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Corning?
234.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 223.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2126.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Corning safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Corning's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,658 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Corning?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Corning generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Corning police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Corning?
Crime rates have held steady in Corning, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Corning compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. Corning ranks behind about 81% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Corning to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Corning?
Bad. A C- grade and 234.9 per-thousand rate put Corning below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 223 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Corning?
223.1 per 100,000, which is 39% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (132), robbery (25), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Corning

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities