CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is New Hyde Park, New York Safe?

Population 10,226 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

New Hyde Park is a smaller community of 10,226 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 245.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,353 per 100K.

New Hyde Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNew Hyde ParkNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate305.5320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2149.72030.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate201.0--268.2
Theft Rate1353.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate544.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

245.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

306/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2150/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for New Hyde Park

Violent crime in New Hyde Park is below the national average. The rate of 305.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2149.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,353 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

New Hyde Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault201
075% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery56
088% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary327
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,353
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft544
01.7x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How New Hyde Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Hyde Park
305.5
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Hyde Park
2149.7
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About New Hyde Park Safety

Is New Hyde Park safe?
Not especially. New Hyde Park earns a D+ with a crime rate of 245.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in New Hyde Park?
245.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 305.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2149.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is New Hyde Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. New Hyde Park's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,353 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in New Hyde Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in New Hyde Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the New Hyde Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in New Hyde Park?
Yes, there's been an uptick. New Hyde Park's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does New Hyde Park compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. New Hyde Park ranks behind about 77% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is New Hyde Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in New Hyde Park?
Bad. A D+ grade and 245.5 per-thousand rate put New Hyde Park below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 306 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in New Hyde Park?
305.5 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (201), robbery (56), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for New Hyde Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities