CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Floral Park, New York Safe?

Population 16,105 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Floral Park is a smaller community of 16,105 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 248.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,534 per 100K.

Floral Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFloral ParkNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate229.3320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2258.72030.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate134.0--268.2
Theft Rate1534.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate429.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

248.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

229/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2259/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Floral Park

Violent crime in Floral Park is below the national average. The rate of 229.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2258.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,534 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Floral Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault134
050% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery25
039% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary331
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,534
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft429
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Floral Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Floral Park
229.3
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Floral Park
2258.7
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Floral Park Safety

Is Floral Park safe?
Not especially. Floral Park earns a D+ with a crime rate of 248.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Floral Park?
248.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 229.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2258.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Floral Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Floral Park's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,534 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Floral Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Floral Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Floral Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Floral Park?
No. Crime in Floral Park has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Floral Park compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. Floral Park ranks behind about 84% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Floral Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Floral Park?
Bad. A D+ grade and 248.8 per-thousand rate put Floral Park below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 229 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Floral Park?
229.3 per 100,000, which is 37% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (134), robbery (25), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Floral Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities