CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Westbury, New York Safe?

Population 15,981 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 15,981, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Westbury earns a C with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,658 per 100K.

Westbury Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWestburyNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate290.3320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1973.92030.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate173.0--268.2
Theft Rate1658.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate363.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

226.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

290/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1974/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Westbury

Violent crime in Westbury is below the national average. The rate of 290.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1973.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,658 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Westbury Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault173
065% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery72
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary384
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,658
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft363
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Westbury Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Westbury
290.3
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Westbury
1973.9
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Westbury Safety

Is Westbury safe?
Not especially. Westbury earns a C with a crime rate of 226.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Westbury?
226.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 290.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1973.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Westbury safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Westbury's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,658 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Westbury?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Westbury generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Westbury police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Westbury?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Westbury's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Westbury compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. Westbury ranks behind about 75% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Westbury to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Westbury?
Bad. A C grade and 226.4 per-thousand rate put Westbury below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 290 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Westbury?
290.3 per 100,000, which is 20% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (173), robbery (72), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Westbury

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities