CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Bedford Heights, Ohio Safe?

Population 10,691 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,691, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Bedford Heights earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,312 per 100K.

Bedford Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBedford HeightsOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate311.5312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1905.32033.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate176.0--268.2
Theft Rate1312.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate233.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

221.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

312/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1905/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bedford Heights

Violent crime in Bedford Heights is close to the national average. The rate of 311.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1905.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,312 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Bedford Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault176
066% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery78
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary249
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,312
094% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft233
073% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bedford Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bedford Heights
311.5
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bedford Heights
1905.3
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bedford Heights Safety

Is Bedford Heights safe?
Not especially. Bedford Heights earns a C with a crime rate of 221.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bedford Heights?
221.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 311.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1905.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bedford Heights safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Bedford Heights's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,312 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bedford Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bedford Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bedford Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bedford Heights?
Crime rates have held steady in Bedford Heights, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Bedford Heights compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Bedford Heights ranks behind about 74% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Bedford Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Bedford Heights?
Bad. A C grade and 221.7 per-thousand rate put Bedford Heights below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 312 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Bedford Heights?
311.5 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (176), robbery (78), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bedford Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities