CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Heath, Ohio Safe?

Population 10,859 · Safer than 34% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Heath is a smaller community of 10,859 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 217.1 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,469 per 100K.

Heath Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHeathOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate344.5312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1826.12033.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate249.0--268.2
Theft Rate1469.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate443.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

217.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

345/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1826/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Heath

Violent crime in Heath is close to the national average. The rate of 344.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1826.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,469 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Heath Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault249
093% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery63
0100% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary285
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,469
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft443
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Heath Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Heath
344.5
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Heath
1826.1
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Heath Safety

Is Heath safe?
Not especially. Heath earns a C with a crime rate of 217.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Heath?
217.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 344.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1826.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Heath safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Heath's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,469 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Heath?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Heath generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Heath police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Heath?
No. Crime in Heath has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Heath compare to other cities in Ohio?
Middle of the pack for Ohio. Heath isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 41th percentile among Ohio cities.
How safe is Heath to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Heath?
Bad. A C grade and 217.1 per-thousand rate put Heath below 66% of US cities. Violent crime at 345 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Heath?
344.5 per 100,000, which is 5% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (249), robbery (63), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Heath

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities