CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Cleveland Heights, Ohio Safe?

Population 43,750 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Cleveland Heights has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D+ safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,424 per 100K.

Cleveland Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCleveland HeightsOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate338.5312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2206.72033.51,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate207.0--268.2
Theft Rate1424.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate353.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

254.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

339/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2207/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cleveland Heights

Violent crime in Cleveland Heights is close to the national average. The rate of 338.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2206.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,424 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cleveland Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault207
077% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery60
095% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary394
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,424
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft353
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cleveland Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cleveland Heights
338.5
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cleveland Heights
2206.7
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cleveland Heights Safety

Is Cleveland Heights safe?
Not especially. Cleveland Heights earns a D+ with a crime rate of 254.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cleveland Heights?
254.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 338.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2206.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cleveland Heights safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Cleveland Heights's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,424 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cleveland Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cleveland Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cleveland Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cleveland Heights?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Cleveland Heights's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Cleveland Heights compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Cleveland Heights ranks behind about 79% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Cleveland Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Cleveland Heights?
Bad. A D+ grade and 254.5 per-thousand rate put Cleveland Heights below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 339 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Cleveland Heights?
338.5 per 100,000, which is 7% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (207), robbery (60), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cleveland Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities