CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Strongsville, Ohio Safe?

Population 45,629 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Strongsville faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 85% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,539 per 100K.

Strongsville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricStrongsvilleOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate413.6312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2315.82033.51,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate323.0--268.2
Theft Rate1539.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate223.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

272.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

414/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2316/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Strongsville

Violent crime in Strongsville is close to the national average. The rate of 413.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2315.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,539 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 323 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Strongsville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault323
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery95
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary255
095% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,539
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft223
070% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Strongsville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Strongsville
413.6
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Strongsville
2315.8
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Strongsville Safety

Is Strongsville safe?
Not especially. Strongsville earns a D with a crime rate of 272.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Strongsville?
272.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 413.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2315.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Strongsville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Strongsville's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,539 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Strongsville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Strongsville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Strongsville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Strongsville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Strongsville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Strongsville compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Strongsville ranks behind about 84% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Strongsville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Strongsville?
Bad. A D grade and 272.9 per-thousand rate put Strongsville below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 414 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Strongsville?
413.6 per 100,000, which is 14% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (323), robbery (95), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Strongsville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities