CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Delaware, Ohio Safe?

Population 46,636 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Delaware is a smaller community of 46,636 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 207.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,529 per 100K.

Delaware Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDelawareOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate235.6312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1841.52033.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate167.0--268.2
Theft Rate1529.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate466.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

207.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

236/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1842/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Delaware

Violent crime in Delaware is below the national average. The rate of 235.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1841.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,529 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Delaware Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault167
062% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary320
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,529
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft466
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Delaware Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Delaware
235.6
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Delaware
1841.5
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Delaware Safety

Is Delaware safe?
Not especially. Delaware earns a C with a crime rate of 207.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Delaware?
207.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 235.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1841.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Delaware safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Delaware has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Delaware?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Delaware generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Delaware police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Delaware?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Delaware's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Delaware compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Delaware ranks behind about 69% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Delaware to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Delaware?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Delaware?
235.6 per 100,000, which is 35% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (167), robbery (47), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Delaware

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities