CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Greenwood, South Carolina Safe?

Population 22,745 · Safer than 42% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 22,745, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Greenwood earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,332 per 100K.

Greenwood Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGreenwoodSouth Carolina AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate297.2339.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1691.82029.81,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate194.0--268.2
Theft Rate1332.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate347.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

198.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

297/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1692/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Greenwood

Violent crime in Greenwood is below the national average. The rate of 297.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1691.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,332 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Greenwood Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault194
072% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery65
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary315
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,332
095% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft347
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Greenwood Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Greenwood
297.2
State
339.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Greenwood
1691.8
State
2029.8
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Greenwood Safety

Is Greenwood safe?
It depends on where in Greenwood you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Greenwood?
198.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 297.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1691.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Greenwood safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Greenwood has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Greenwood?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Greenwood generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Greenwood police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Greenwood?
Crime rates have held steady in Greenwood, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C+ grade.
How does Greenwood compare to other cities in South Carolina?
Middle of the pack for South Carolina. Greenwood isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 51th percentile among South Carolina cities.
How safe is Greenwood to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Greenwood?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 42th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Greenwood?
297.2 per 100,000, which is 18% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (194), robbery (65), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in South Carolina

Similar-sized communities in South Carolina. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Greenwood

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities