CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Safe?

Population 21,346 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

North Myrtle Beach is a smaller community of 21,346 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 246.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,567 per 100K.

North Myrtle Beach Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNorth Myrtle BeachSouth Carolina AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate374.0339.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2088.82029.81,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate211.0--268.2
Theft Rate1567.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate417.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

246.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

374/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2089/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for North Myrtle Beach

Violent crime in North Myrtle Beach is close to the national average. The rate of 374.0 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2088.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,567 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

North Myrtle Beach Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault211
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery92
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary284
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,567
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft417
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How North Myrtle Beach Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Myrtle Beach
374.0
State
339.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Myrtle Beach
2088.8
State
2029.8
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About North Myrtle Beach Safety

Is North Myrtle Beach safe?
Not especially. North Myrtle Beach earns a D+ with a crime rate of 246.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in North Myrtle Beach?
246.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 374.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2088.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is North Myrtle Beach safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. North Myrtle Beach's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,567 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in North Myrtle Beach?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in North Myrtle Beach generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the North Myrtle Beach police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in North Myrtle Beach?
No. Crime in North Myrtle Beach has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does North Myrtle Beach compare to other cities in South Carolina?
Below average for the state. North Myrtle Beach ranks behind about 73% of South Carolina cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is North Myrtle Beach to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in North Myrtle Beach?
Bad. A D+ grade and 246.3 per-thousand rate put North Myrtle Beach below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 374 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in North Myrtle Beach?
374.0 per 100,000, which is 3% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (211), robbery (92), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in South Carolina

Similar-sized communities in South Carolina. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for North Myrtle Beach

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities