CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Tullahoma, Tennessee Safe?

Population 21,279 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 21,279, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Tullahoma earns a D+ with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,361 per 100K.

Tullahoma Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTullahomaTennessee AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate249.5334.5363.8
Property Crime Rate2267.82062.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate191.0--268.2
Theft Rate1361.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate274.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

251.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

250/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2268/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Tullahoma

Violent crime in Tullahoma is below the national average. The rate of 249.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2267.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,361 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Tullahoma Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault191
071% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary323
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,361
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft274
086% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Tullahoma Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tullahoma
249.5
State
334.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tullahoma
2267.8
State
2062.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tullahoma Safety

Is Tullahoma safe?
Not especially. Tullahoma earns a D+ with a crime rate of 251.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Tullahoma?
251.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 249.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2267.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Tullahoma safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Tullahoma's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,361 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Tullahoma?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Tullahoma generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Tullahoma police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Tullahoma?
No. Crime in Tullahoma has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Tullahoma compare to other cities in Tennessee?
Below average for the state. Tullahoma ranks behind about 74% of Tennessee cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Tullahoma to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Tullahoma?
Bad. A D+ grade and 251.7 per-thousand rate put Tullahoma below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 250 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Tullahoma?
249.5 per 100,000, which is 31% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (191), robbery (45), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Tennessee

Similar-sized communities in Tennessee. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Tullahoma

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities