CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Farragut, Tennessee Safe?

Population 25,121 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Farragut is a smaller community of 25,121 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 250 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,341 per 100K.

Farragut Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFarragutTennessee AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate409.3334.5363.8
Property Crime Rate2091.02062.11,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate232.0--268.2
Theft Rate1341.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate377.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

250 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

409/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2091/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Farragut

Violent crime in Farragut is close to the national average. The rate of 409.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2091.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,341 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Farragut Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault232
087% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery93
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary397
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,341
096% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft377
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Farragut Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Farragut
409.3
State
334.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Farragut
2091.0
State
2062.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Farragut Safety

Is Farragut safe?
Not especially. Farragut earns a D+ with a crime rate of 250 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Farragut?
250 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 409.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2091.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Farragut safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Farragut's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,341 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Farragut?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Farragut generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Farragut police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Farragut?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Farragut's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Farragut compare to other cities in Tennessee?
Below average for the state. Farragut ranks behind about 70% of Tennessee cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Farragut to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Farragut?
Bad. A D+ grade and 250 per-thousand rate put Farragut below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 409 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Farragut?
409.3 per 100,000, which is 13% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (232), robbery (93), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Tennessee

Similar-sized communities in Tennessee. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Farragut

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities