CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Bristol, Tennessee Safe?

Population 28,107 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Bristol is a smaller community of 28,107 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs above the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 213.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,387 per 100K.

Bristol Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBristolTennessee AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate423.7334.5363.8
Property Crime Rate1713.32062.11,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate297.0--268.2
Theft Rate1387.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate272.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

213.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

424/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1713/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bristol

Violent crime in Bristol is above the national average. The rate of 423.7 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1713.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,387 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Bristol Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault297
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery104
01.6x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary228
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,387
099% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft272
085% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bristol Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bristol
423.7
State
334.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bristol
1713.3
State
2062.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bristol Safety

Is Bristol safe?
Not especially. Bristol earns a C with a crime rate of 213.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bristol?
213.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 423.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1713.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bristol safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Bristol has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bristol?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bristol generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bristol police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bristol?
Crime rates have held steady in Bristol, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Bristol compare to other cities in Tennessee?
Below average for the state. Bristol ranks behind about 72% of Tennessee cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Bristol to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Bristol?
Mixed. Violent crime is above the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Bristol?
423.7 per 100,000, which is 16% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (297), robbery (104), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Tennessee

Similar-sized communities in Tennessee. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bristol

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities