CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Portland, Texas Safe?

Population 20,833 · Safer than 46% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Portland is a smaller community of 20,833 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 188.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,223 per 100K.

Portland Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPortlandTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate222.2315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1660.92077.31,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate131.0--268.2
Theft Rate1223.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate218.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

188.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

222/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1661/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Portland

Violent crime in Portland is below the national average. The rate of 222.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1660.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,223 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Portland Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault131
049% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery51
081% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary260
096% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,223
087% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft218
068% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Portland Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Portland
222.2
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Portland
1660.9
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Portland Safety

Is Portland safe?
It depends on where in Portland you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Portland?
188.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 222.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1660.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Portland safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Portland has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Portland?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Portland generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Portland police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Portland?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Portland's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Portland compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Portland ranks behind about 62% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Portland to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Portland?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 46th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Portland?
222.2 per 100,000, which is 39% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (131), robbery (51), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Portland

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities