CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Seagoville, Texas Safe?

Population 21,077 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate below the national average, Seagoville faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 82% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,981 per 100K.

Seagoville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSeagovilleTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate293.8315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2338.42077.31,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate245.0--268.2
Theft Rate1981.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate340.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

263.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

294/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2338/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Seagoville

Violent crime in Seagoville is below the national average. The rate of 293.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2338.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,981 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Seagoville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault245
091% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery59
093% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary260
096% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,981
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft340
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Seagoville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Seagoville
293.8
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Seagoville
2338.4
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Seagoville Safety

Is Seagoville safe?
Not especially. Seagoville earns a D with a crime rate of 263.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Seagoville?
263.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 293.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2338.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Seagoville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Seagoville's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,981 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Seagoville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Seagoville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Seagoville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Seagoville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Seagoville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Seagoville compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Seagoville ranks behind about 81% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Seagoville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Seagoville?
Bad. A D grade and 263.2 per-thousand rate put Seagoville below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 294 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Seagoville?
293.8 per 100,000, which is 19% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (245), robbery (59), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Seagoville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities