CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Angleton, Texas Safe?

Population 21,295 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Angleton has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 258.6 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,841 per 100K.

Angleton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricAngletonTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate304.9315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2281.22077.31,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate246.0--268.2
Theft Rate1841.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate419.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

305/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2281/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Angleton

Violent crime in Angleton is below the national average. The rate of 304.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2281.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,841 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Angleton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault246
092% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery76
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary398
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,841
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft419
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Angleton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Angleton
304.9
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Angleton
2281.2
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Angleton Safety

Is Angleton safe?
Not especially. Angleton earns a D with a crime rate of 258.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Angleton?
258.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 304.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2281.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Angleton safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Angleton's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,841 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Angleton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Angleton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Angleton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Angleton?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Angleton's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Angleton compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Angleton ranks behind about 87% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Angleton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Angleton?
Bad. A D grade and 258.6 per-thousand rate put Angleton below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 305 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Angleton?
304.9 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (246), robbery (76), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Angleton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities