CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Holladay, Utah Safe?

Population 31,162 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Holladay is a smaller community of 31,162 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 234.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,347 per 100K.

Holladay Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHolladayUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate218.2322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2130.72062.31,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate153.0--268.2
Theft Rate1347.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate209.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

234.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

218/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2131/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Holladay

Violent crime in Holladay is well below the national average. The rate of 218.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2130.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,347 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Holladay Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault153
057% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery26
041% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary311
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,347
096% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft209
066% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Holladay Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holladay
218.2
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Holladay
2130.7
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Holladay Safety

Is Holladay safe?
Not especially. Holladay earns a C- with a crime rate of 234.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Holladay?
234.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 218.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2130.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Holladay safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Holladay's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,347 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Holladay?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Holladay generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Holladay police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Holladay?
Crime rates have held steady in Holladay, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Holladay compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Holladay ranks behind about 80% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Holladay to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Holladay?
Bad. A C- grade and 234.9 per-thousand rate put Holladay below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 218 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Holladay?
218.2 per 100,000, which is 40% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (153), robbery (26), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Holladay

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities