CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah Safe?

Population 32,265 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 32,265, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Cottonwood Heights earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,385 per 100K.

Cottonwood Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCottonwood HeightsUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate371.1322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1776.02062.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate272.0--268.2
Theft Rate1385.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate428.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

214.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

371/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1776/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cottonwood Heights

Violent crime in Cottonwood Heights is close to the national average. The rate of 371.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1776.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,385 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cottonwood Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault272
01.0x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery89
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary257
095% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,385
099% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft428
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cottonwood Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cottonwood Heights
371.1
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cottonwood Heights
1776.0
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cottonwood Heights Safety

Is Cottonwood Heights safe?
Not especially. Cottonwood Heights earns a C with a crime rate of 214.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cottonwood Heights?
214.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 371.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1776.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cottonwood Heights safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Cottonwood Heights has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cottonwood Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cottonwood Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cottonwood Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cottonwood Heights?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Cottonwood Heights's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Cottonwood Heights compare to other cities in Utah?
Middle of the pack for Utah. Cottonwood Heights isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 42th percentile among Utah cities.
How safe is Cottonwood Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Cottonwood Heights?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Cottonwood Heights?
371.1 per 100,000, which is 2% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (272), robbery (89), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cottonwood Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities