CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Springville, Utah Safe?

Population 35,670 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 35,670, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Springville earns a D+ with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,653 per 100K.

Springville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSpringvilleUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate363.5322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2145.32062.31,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate225.0--268.2
Theft Rate1653.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate260.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

250.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

364/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2145/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Springville

Violent crime in Springville is close to the national average. The rate of 363.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2145.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,653 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Springville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault225
084% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery88
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary330
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,653
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft260
082% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Springville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Springville
363.5
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Springville
2145.3
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Springville Safety

Is Springville safe?
Not especially. Springville earns a D+ with a crime rate of 250.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Springville?
250.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 363.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2145.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Springville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Springville's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,653 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Springville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Springville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Springville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Springville?
Crime rates have held steady in Springville, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Springville compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Springville ranks behind about 82% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Springville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Springville?
Bad. A D+ grade and 250.9 per-thousand rate put Springville below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 364 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Springville?
363.5 per 100,000, which is 0% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (225), robbery (88), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Springville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities