CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Pleasant Grove, Utah Safe?

Population 37,773 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 37,773, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Pleasant Grove earns a C with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,731 per 100K.

Pleasant Grove Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricPleasant GroveUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate305.1322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1948.82062.31,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate196.0--268.2
Theft Rate1731.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate368.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

305/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1949/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Pleasant Grove

Violent crime in Pleasant Grove is below the national average. The rate of 305.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1948.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,731 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Pleasant Grove Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault196
073% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery54
085% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary261
097% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,731
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft368
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Pleasant Grove Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pleasant Grove
305.1
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Pleasant Grove
1948.8
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pleasant Grove Safety

Is Pleasant Grove safe?
Not especially. Pleasant Grove earns a C with a crime rate of 225.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Pleasant Grove?
225.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 305.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1948.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Pleasant Grove safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Pleasant Grove's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,731 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Pleasant Grove?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Pleasant Grove generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Pleasant Grove police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Pleasant Grove?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Pleasant Grove's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Pleasant Grove compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Pleasant Grove ranks behind about 75% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Pleasant Grove to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Pleasant Grove?
Bad. A C grade and 225.4 per-thousand rate put Pleasant Grove below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 305 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Pleasant Grove?
305.1 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (196), robbery (54), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Pleasant Grove

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities