CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Millcreek, Utah Safe?

Population 63,926 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Millcreek has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 264.9 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,930 per 100K.

Millcreek Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMillcreekUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate274.7322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2373.92062.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate200.0--268.2
Theft Rate1930.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate525.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

264.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

275/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2374/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Millcreek

Violent crime in Millcreek is below the national average. The rate of 274.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2373.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,930 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Millcreek Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault200
075% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary253
094% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,930
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft525
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Millcreek Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Millcreek
274.7
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Millcreek
2373.9
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Millcreek Safety

Is Millcreek safe?
Not especially. Millcreek earns a D with a crime rate of 264.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Millcreek?
264.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 274.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2373.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Millcreek safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Millcreek's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,930 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Millcreek?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Millcreek generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Millcreek police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Millcreek?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Millcreek's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Millcreek compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Millcreek ranks behind about 76% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Millcreek to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Millcreek?
Bad. A D grade and 264.9 per-thousand rate put Millcreek below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 275 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Millcreek?
274.7 per 100,000, which is 24% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (200), robbery (49), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Millcreek

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities