CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Taylorsville, Utah Safe?

Population 57,484 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Taylorsville, Utah sits below average for US cities. The C grade comes from a 221.1 crime rate per 1,000 and violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,121 per 100K.

Taylorsville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTaylorsvilleUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate356.3322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate1854.32062.31,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate227.0--268.2
Theft Rate1121.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate184.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

221.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

356/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1854/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Taylorsville

Violent crime in Taylorsville is close to the national average. The rate of 356.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1854.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,121 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Taylorsville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault227
085% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery55
087% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary334
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,121
080% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft184
058% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Taylorsville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Taylorsville
356.3
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Taylorsville
1854.3
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Taylorsville Safety

Is Taylorsville safe?
Not especially. Taylorsville earns a C with a crime rate of 221.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Taylorsville?
221.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 356.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1854.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Taylorsville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Taylorsville's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,121 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Taylorsville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Taylorsville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Taylorsville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Taylorsville?
No. Crime in Taylorsville has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Taylorsville compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Taylorsville ranks behind about 69% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Taylorsville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Taylorsville?
Bad. A C grade and 221.1 per-thousand rate put Taylorsville below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 356 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Taylorsville?
356.3 per 100,000, which is 2% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (227), robbery (55), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Taylorsville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities