CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Salt Lake City, Utah Safe?

Population 218,428 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Salt Lake City has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate close to the national average and an overall rate of 258.7 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,940 per 100K.

Salt Lake City Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSalt Lake CityUtah AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate403.3322.1363.8
Property Crime Rate2183.52062.31,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate300.0--268.2
Theft Rate1940.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate476.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

403/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2184/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Salt Lake City

Violent crime in Salt Lake City is close to the national average. The rate of 403.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2183.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,940 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Salt Lake City Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault300
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery77
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary349
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,940
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft476
01.5x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Salt Lake City Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Salt Lake City
403.3
State
322.1
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Salt Lake City
2183.5
State
2062.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Salt Lake City Safety

Is Salt Lake City safe?
Not especially. Salt Lake City earns a D with a crime rate of 258.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Salt Lake City?
258.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 403.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2183.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Salt Lake City safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Salt Lake City's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,940 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Salt Lake City?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Salt Lake City generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Salt Lake City police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Salt Lake City?
No. Crime in Salt Lake City has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Salt Lake City compare to other cities in Utah?
Below average for the state. Salt Lake City ranks behind about 86% of Utah cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Salt Lake City to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Salt Lake City?
Bad. A D grade and 258.7 per-thousand rate put Salt Lake City below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 403 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Salt Lake City?
403.3 per 100,000, which is 11% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (300), robbery (77), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Utah

Similar-sized communities in Utah. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Salt Lake City

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities