CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Lynchburg, Virginia Safe?

Population 81,347 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

A C- grade for Lynchburg means there's room for concern. The 232 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime close to the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,267 per 100K.

Lynchburg Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricLynchburgVirginia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate311.7320.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2008.42045.21,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate215.0--268.2
Theft Rate1267.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate197.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

232 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

312/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2008/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Lynchburg

Violent crime in Lynchburg is close to the national average. The rate of 311.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2008.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,267 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Lynchburg Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault215
080% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery68
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary325
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,267
090% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft197
062% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Lynchburg Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lynchburg
311.7
State
320.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Lynchburg
2008.4
State
2045.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lynchburg Safety

Is Lynchburg safe?
Not especially. Lynchburg earns a C- with a crime rate of 232 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Lynchburg?
232 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 311.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2008.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Lynchburg safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Lynchburg's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,267 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Lynchburg?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Lynchburg generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Lynchburg police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Lynchburg?
Crime rates have held steady in Lynchburg, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Lynchburg compare to other cities in Virginia?
Below average for the state. Lynchburg ranks behind about 64% of Virginia cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Lynchburg to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Lynchburg?
Bad. A C- grade and 232 per-thousand rate put Lynchburg below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 312 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Lynchburg?
311.7 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (215), robbery (68), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Virginia

Similar-sized communities in Virginia. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Lynchburg

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities