CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Buena Park, California Safe?

Population 81,741 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Buena Park has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate above the national average and an overall rate of 263.2 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,790 per 100K.

Buena Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBuena ParkCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate447.3333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2184.92099.21,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate372.0--268.2
Theft Rate1790.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate234.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

263.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

447/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2185/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Buena Park

Violent crime in Buena Park is above the national average. The rate of 447.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2184.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,790 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 372 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Buena Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault372
01.4x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery111
01.8x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary292
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,790
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft234
074% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Buena Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Buena Park
447.3
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Buena Park
2184.9
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buena Park Safety

Is Buena Park safe?
Not especially. Buena Park earns a D with a crime rate of 263.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Buena Park?
263.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 447.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2184.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Buena Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Buena Park's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,790 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Buena Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Buena Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Buena Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Buena Park?
Crime rates have held steady in Buena Park, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Buena Park compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Buena Park ranks behind about 85% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Buena Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Buena Park?
Bad. A D grade and 263.2 per-thousand rate put Buena Park below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 447 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Buena Park?
447.3 per 100,000, which is 23% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (372), robbery (111), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Buena Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities