CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Redwood City, California Safe?

Population 82,178 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

A C grade for Redwood City means there's room for concern. The 223.1 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime above the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,358 per 100K.

Redwood City Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricRedwood CityCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate431.1333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1799.72099.21,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate332.0--268.2
Theft Rate1358.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate408.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

223.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD

431/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1800/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Redwood City

Violent crime in Redwood City is above the national average. The rate of 431.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1799.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,358 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 332 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Redwood City Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault332
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery90
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary222
082% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,358
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft408
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Redwood City Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Redwood City
431.1
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Redwood City
1799.7
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Redwood City Safety

Is Redwood City safe?
Not especially. Redwood City earns a C with a crime rate of 223.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs above the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Redwood City?
223.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 431.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1799.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Redwood City safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Redwood City's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,358 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Redwood City?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Redwood City generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Redwood City police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Redwood City?
No. Crime in Redwood City has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Redwood City compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Redwood City ranks behind about 71% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Redwood City to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is above the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Redwood City?
Bad. A C grade and 223.1 per-thousand rate put Redwood City below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 431 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Redwood City?
431.1 per 100,000, which is 18% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (332), robbery (90), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Redwood City

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities