CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Newport Beach, California Safe?

Population 81,977 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Newport Beach runs high. The city's D- grade puts it below 85% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,771 per 100K.

Newport Beach Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNewport BeachCalifornia AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate363.3333.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2386.02099.21,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate223.0--268.2
Theft Rate1771.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate567.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

274.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

363/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2386/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Newport Beach

Violent crime in Newport Beach is close to the national average. The rate of 363.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2386.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,771 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Newport Beach Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault223
083% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery52
082% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary350
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,771
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft567
01.8x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Newport Beach Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Newport Beach
363.3
State
333.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Newport Beach
2386.0
State
2099.2
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Newport Beach Safety

Is Newport Beach safe?
Not especially. Newport Beach earns a D- with a crime rate of 274.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Newport Beach?
274.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 363.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2386.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Newport Beach safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Newport Beach's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,771 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Newport Beach?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Newport Beach generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Newport Beach police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Newport Beach?
No. Crime in Newport Beach has been trending down, which is good news for the D--rated city.
How does Newport Beach compare to other cities in California?
Below average for the state. Newport Beach ranks behind about 80% of California cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Newport Beach to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Newport Beach?
Bad. A D- grade and 274.9 per-thousand rate put Newport Beach below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 363 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Newport Beach?
363.3 per 100,000, which is 0% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (223), robbery (52), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in California

Similar-sized communities in California. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Newport Beach

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities