CCCityCheck

Baltimore vs St. Louis: Crime & Safety Comparison (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Based on 2023 FBI UCR data

Baltimore has a crime rate of 42 per 1,000 residents vs St. Louis's 77 per 1,000, making Baltimore 45% safer overall. Baltimore earns a D- safety grade compared to St. Louis's F. Both figures are based on 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data.

D-

Baltimore

Maryland

Overall GradeD-
Violent CrimeF
Property CrimeC-
Crime Rate42/1K
Percentile10%
F

St. Louis

Missouri

Overall GradeF
Violent CrimeF
Property CrimeF
Crime Rate77/1K
Percentile1%

Head-to-Head Crime Comparison

MetricBaltimoreSt. Louis
Overall Crime Rate42/1K77/1K
Violent Crime Rate1400.01900.0
Property Crime Rate2800.05800.0
Murder Rate19.726.2
Assault Rate1125.11314.8
Robbery Rate178.0351.8
Burglary Rate346.2739.0
Theft Rate1926.64555.6
Vehicle Theft Rate458.8752.7

Crime rates per 100,000 residents. 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data. Lower rates are better (safer).

Category Winner Summary

Out of 9 crime categories, Baltimore is safer in 9 and St. Louis is safer in 0.

Victim Odds Comparison

In Baltimore, you have a 1 in 24 chance of being a crime victim per year vs 1 in 13 in St. Louis.

Full Safety Reports

Weather Comparison: Baltimore vs St. Louis

Baltimore Climate Overview

Annual High66.3°F
Annual Low48.7°F
Annual Rain40.5"
Annual Snow15.8"
Comfortable Months7
Best MonthSeptember
Worst MonthDecember
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
ColdComfortableWarm

St. Louis Climate Overview

Annual High66.4°F
Annual Low48.4°F
Annual Rain39.2"
Annual Snow16.1"
Comfortable Months6
Best MonthSeptember
Worst MonthDecember
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
ColdComfortableWarm

Monthly Temperature Comparison

BaltimoreSt. LouisHigh/Low °F range
20°40°60°80°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Both cities have similar summer temperatures, but St. Louis is 3°F colder in winter than Baltimore. St. Louis gets significantly more snow (16" vs 16"). Baltimore has more comfortable weather months (7 vs 6).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Baltimore safer than St. Louis?
As of 2026, Baltimore is 45% safer overall, with a crime rate of 42 per 1,000 residents compared to St. Louis's 77. Baltimore earns a D- safety grade vs St. Louis's F. Based on 2023 FBI UCR data.
Which city has more violent crime, Baltimore or St. Louis?
St. Louis has more violent crime at 1900 per 100,000 residents. Baltimore is safer for violent crime. The national average is 363.8 per 100,000.
What is the crime rate in Baltimore vs St. Louis?
Baltimore has a crime rate of 42 per 1,000 (violent: 1400/100K, property: 2800/100K). St. Louis has 77 per 1,000 (violent: 1900/100K, property: 5800/100K).
Should I move to Baltimore or St. Louis?
From a safety perspective, Baltimore has lower crime rates across most categories. However, safety is just one factor. Baltimore (pop. 569,997) and St. Louis (pop. 278,144) differ in cost of living, job market, climate, and culture. Baltimore's D- safety grade is a plus, but research all factors before deciding.
How do Baltimore and St. Louis compare for property crime?
Baltimore has lower property crime at 2800 per 100K vs St. Louis's 5800. The national average is 1,832 per 100K. Theft is the most common property crime in both cities.

Related Comparisons

2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities