CCCityCheck

Los Angeles vs Chicago: Crime & Safety Comparison (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Based on 2023 FBI UCR data

Los Angeles has a crime rate of 32 per 1,000 residents vs Chicago's 35.5 per 1,000, making Los Angeles 10% safer overall. Los Angeles earns a C- safety grade compared to Chicago's D+. Both figures are based on 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data.

C-

Los Angeles

California

Overall GradeC-
Violent CrimeD
Property CrimeC
Crime Rate32/1K
Percentile27%
D+

Chicago

Illinois

Overall GradeD+
Violent CrimeD
Property CrimeC-
Crime Rate35.5/1K
Percentile20%

Head-to-Head Crime Comparison

MetricLos AngelesChicago
Overall Crime Rate32/1K35.5/1K
Violent Crime Rate700.0750.0
Property Crime Rate2500.02800.0
Murder Rate10.214.1
Assault Rate490.2608.5
Robbery Rate140.9120.9
Burglary Rate327.5376.8
Theft Rate1736.21938.2
Vehicle Theft Rate273.1674.0

Crime rates per 100,000 residents. 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data. Lower rates are better (safer).

Category Winner Summary

Out of 9 crime categories, Los Angeles is safer in 8 and Chicago is safer in 1.

Victim Odds Comparison

In Los Angeles, you have a 1 in 31 chance of being a crime victim per year vs 1 in 28 in Chicago.

Full Safety Reports

Weather Comparison: Los Angeles vs Chicago

Los Angeles Climate Overview

Annual High75°F
Annual Low56.7°F
Annual Rain14.7"
Annual SnowNone
Comfortable Months12
Best MonthJune
Worst MonthFebruary
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
ComfortableWarm

Chicago Climate Overview

Annual High59.3°F
Annual Low42.8°F
Annual Rain36.9"
Annual Snow36.1"
Comfortable Months5
Best MonthJune
Worst MonthDecember
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
FreezingColdComfortableWarm

Monthly Temperature Comparison

Los AngelesChicagoHigh/Low °F range
20°40°60°80°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Both cities have similar summer temperatures, but Chicago is 30°F colder in winter than Los Angeles. Chicago gets 36 inches of snow annually, while Los Angeles rarely sees any. Chicago is wetter with 37" of annual rain compared to 15". Los Angeles has more comfortable weather months (12 vs 5).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Los Angeles safer than Chicago?
As of 2026, Los Angeles is 10% safer overall, with a crime rate of 32 per 1,000 residents compared to Chicago's 35.5. Los Angeles earns a C- safety grade vs Chicago's D+. Based on 2023 FBI UCR data.
Which city has more violent crime, Los Angeles or Chicago?
Chicago has more violent crime at 750 per 100,000 residents. Los Angeles is safer for violent crime. The national average is 363.8 per 100,000.
What is the crime rate in Los Angeles vs Chicago?
Los Angeles has a crime rate of 32 per 1,000 (violent: 700/100K, property: 2500/100K). Chicago has 35.5 per 1,000 (violent: 750/100K, property: 2800/100K).
Should I move to Los Angeles or Chicago?
From a safety perspective, Los Angeles has lower crime rates across most categories. However, safety is just one factor. Los Angeles (pop. 3,869,089) and Chicago (pop. 2,731,585) differ in cost of living, job market, climate, and culture. Los Angeles's C- safety grade is a plus, but research all factors before deciding.
How do Los Angeles and Chicago compare for property crime?
Los Angeles has lower property crime at 2500 per 100K vs Chicago's 2800. The national average is 1,832 per 100K. Theft is the most common property crime in both cities.

Related Comparisons

2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities