CCCityCheck

New York vs Los Angeles: Crime & Safety Comparison (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Based on 2023 FBI UCR data

New York has a crime rate of 19.8 per 1,000 residents vs Los Angeles's 32 per 1,000, making New York 38% safer overall. New York earns a B- safety grade compared to Los Angeles's C-. Both figures are based on 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data.

B-

New York

New York

Overall GradeB-
Violent CrimeC+
Property CrimeB
Crime Rate19.8/1K
Percentile58%
C-

Los Angeles

California

Overall GradeC-
Violent CrimeD
Property CrimeC
Crime Rate32/1K
Percentile27%

Head-to-Head Crime Comparison

MetricNew YorkLos Angeles
Overall Crime Rate19.8/1K32/1K
Violent Crime Rate380.0700.0
Property Crime Rate1600.02500.0
Murder Rate5.810.2
Assault Rate307.2490.2
Robbery Rate78.0140.9
Burglary Rate209.6327.5
Theft Rate1317.51736.2
Vehicle Theft Rate222.6273.1

Crime rates per 100,000 residents. 2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data. Lower rates are better (safer).

Category Winner Summary

Out of 9 crime categories, New York is safer in 9 and Los Angeles is safer in 0.

Victim Odds Comparison

In New York, you have a 1 in 51 chance of being a crime victim per year vs 1 in 31 in Los Angeles.

Full Safety Reports

Weather Comparison: New York vs Los Angeles

New York Climate Overview

Annual High62.7°F
Annual Low47.3°F
Annual Rain49.0"
Annual Snow24.8"
Comfortable Months6
Best MonthJune
Worst MonthDecember
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
ColdComfortableWarm

Los Angeles Climate Overview

Annual High75°F
Annual Low56.7°F
Annual Rain14.7"
Annual SnowNone
Comfortable Months12
Best MonthJune
Worst MonthFebruary
Monthly Temperature
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
ComfortableWarm

Monthly Temperature Comparison

New YorkLos AngelesHigh/Low °F range
20°40°60°80°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Both cities have similar summer temperatures, but New York is 22°F colder in winter than Los Angeles. New York gets 25 inches of snow annually, while Los Angeles rarely sees any. New York is wetter with 49" of annual rain compared to 15". Los Angeles has more comfortable weather months (12 vs 6).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New York safer than Los Angeles?
As of 2026, New York is 38% safer overall, with a crime rate of 19.8 per 1,000 residents compared to Los Angeles's 32. New York earns a B- safety grade vs Los Angeles's C-. Based on 2023 FBI UCR data.
Which city has more violent crime, New York or Los Angeles?
Los Angeles has more violent crime at 700 per 100,000 residents. New York is safer for violent crime. The national average is 363.8 per 100,000.
What is the crime rate in New York vs Los Angeles?
New York has a crime rate of 19.8 per 1,000 (violent: 380/100K, property: 1600/100K). Los Angeles has 32 per 1,000 (violent: 700/100K, property: 2500/100K).
Should I move to New York or Los Angeles?
From a safety perspective, New York has lower crime rates across most categories. However, safety is just one factor. New York (pop. 8,584,629) and Los Angeles (pop. 3,869,089) differ in cost of living, job market, climate, and culture. New York's B- safety grade is a plus, but research all factors before deciding.
How do New York and Los Angeles compare for property crime?
New York has lower property crime at 1600 per 100K vs Los Angeles's 2500. The national average is 1,832 per 100K. Theft is the most common property crime in both cities.

Related Comparisons

2023 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities